Sennheiser DECT headset integrated within SwyxIt! / NetPhone Client (kb4982)

The information in this article applies to:

  • SwyxIt! 11
  • SwyxIt! 2015
  • Sennheiser headset DECT

[ Summary | Information ]


Within the Swyx Technology Alliance Program (TAP) the DECT headsets from Sennheiser were successfully tested with SwyxIt! / NetPhone 11 and therefore reach the certification level 'Certified'.


The following DECT headsets were tested with Sennheiser HeadSetup™ Software v7.3.4903 and SwyxIt! / NetPhone Client 2015 R40.3:

  • DW Pro 2
  • D 10 USB

Furthermore the performed tests are applicable for the following devices of similar type:

  • DW Pro 1
  • DW Office

SwyxIt! / NetPhone 2015 R40.3 with HeadSetup™ 7.3:

SwyxIt - v11.00.2821.0

CLMgr.exe - v11.00.0.195

SwyxIt!.exe / NetPhone Client.exe - v11.00.0.171

SwyxIt - v10.40.2694

CLMgr.exe - v10.40.0.191

SwyxIt!.exe / NetPhone Client.exe - v10.40.0.166

Sennheiser HeadSetup™ - v7.3.4903


It is recommended to configure the device as standard audio device and standard communication device in the operating system.

In HeadSetup™ application the connected device should be set automatically as standard. If more than one Sennheiser device is connected you need to select one as default manually. The default softphone may be configured here, too.

Performed Tests

The following functional categories were tested with the Windows clients:

  • automatic device configuration (plug & play)
  • incoming and outgoing calls
  • hook off, hook on and reject calls
  • hold and toggle calls
  • microphone mute
  • volume control
  • redial
  • connection tests (DECT)

All tests succeeded and were performed with Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8.1 and Windows 10.

SwyxIt! / NetPhone Client was configured in a standard way, no special settings had to be made.

Related to the Sennheiser philosophy a local ringtone is played for an incoming call.

Test date: 31.10.2017


Comment on this article

If we have any follow-up questions, where can we contact you?

E-Mail Address (optional)


This feedback form can't be used for support requests. Those requests must be directed to your Swyx reseller or distributor.